Copyright © 2011
Indiana Bandmasters Association
PO Box 1080
Brownsburg, IN 46112

 

All-State Conductors

1961 @ Manual High School - Indianapolis Program
John P. Paynter
1962 @ Goshen High School Program
Fredrick C. Ebbs
1963 @ Seymour High School Program
Donald McGinnis
1964 @ Anderson High School Program
Mark Hindsley
1965 @ Murat Shrine - Indianapolis (North Central MENC Convention) Program
Nilo W. Hovey
1966 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. William D. Revelli
1967 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Walter Beeler
1968 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Jack O. Evans
1969 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
John P. Paynter
1970 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Nilo W. Hovey
1971 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. Harry Begian
1972 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Francis McBeth
1973 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. Richard W. Bowles
1974 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Robert Jager
1975 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Lt. Col. Dale Harpham
1976 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Lt. Col. Dale Harpham
1977 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Christopher Izzo
1978 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
John P. Paynter
1979 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Mark S. Kelly
1980 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
James Neilson - All-State Honor Band
John Colbert- All-State Band
1981 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. William D. Revelli - All-State Honor Band
O'Neill Snaford - All-State Band
1982 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Col. Arnold D. Gabriel - All-State Honor Band
Paula Crider - All-State Band
1983 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Ray Cramer - All-State Honor Band
William Wakefield - All-State Band
1984 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
John P. Paynter - All-State Honor Band
Edward Downing - All-State Band
1985 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Frank B. Wickes - All-State Honor Band
Mark S. Kelly - All-State Band
1986 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
H. Robert Reynolds - All-State Honor Band
Stephen W. Pratt - All-State Band
1987 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Richard Suddendorf - All-State Honor Band
Stephen Squires - All-State Band
1988 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Robert Jager - All-State Honor Band
Jerry Junkin - All-State Band
1989 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. Myron Welch - All-State Honor Band
Larry Rachleff - All-State Band
1990 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Maj. Lowell Graham - All-State Honor Band
Patricia Brumbaugh - All-State Band
1991 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Allen Beck - All-State Honor Band
Warren Barker - All-State Band
1992 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Timothy Mahr - All-State Honor Band
Richard Hansen - All-State Band
1993 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. Timothy Topolewski - All-State Honor Band
Gregg Hanson - All-State Band
1994 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Dr. John Whitwell - All-State Honor Band
Stephen G. Peters - All-State Band
1995 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Ray Cramer - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Paula Holcomb - All-State Band
1996 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Lt. Col. Alan Bonner - All-State Honor Band
Dr. John Boyd - All-State Band
1997 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Allan McMurray - All-State Honor Band
Richard Blatti - All-State Band
1998 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
Col. John Bougeois - All-State Honor Band
Gene Thraikill - All-State Band
1999 @ Clowes Hall - Indianapolis Program
James Curnow - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Joseph Manfredo - All-State Band
2000 @ Hilbert Circle Theater - Indianapolis Program
Dr. John Locke - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Terry Austin - All-State Band
2001 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Ray Cramer - All-State Honor Band
Dennis Fisher - All-State Band
2002 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Dr. James Croft - All-State Honor Band
Jeffery Grogan - All-State Band

2003 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Stephen Pratt - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Wesley Broadnax - All-State Band

2004 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Dr. Gary Hill - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Thomas Caneva - All-State Band
2005 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Roger Cichy - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Joseph Scagnoli - All-State Band
2006 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
John E. Williamson - All-State Honor Band
Jay S. Gephart - All-State Band
2007 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Col. Lowell E. Grahm (ret.) - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Frank Tracz - All-State Band
2008 @ Musical Arts Center - IU Bloomington Program
Samuel Hazo - All-State Honor Band
Dr. John Lynch - All-State Band
2009 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Eugene Corporon - All-State Honor Band
Steve Eggleston - All-State Band
2010 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Richard Clary - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Thomas McCauley - All-State Band
2011 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Jay Gephart - All-State Honor Band
Dr.
Jeffery Doebler - All-State Band
2012 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Ray Cramer - All-State Honor Band
Dr.
Lissa May - All-State Band
2013 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Dr. Paul Popiel - All-State Honor Band
Dr.
Thomas Caneva - All-State Band
2014 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Dr. John Lynch - All-State Honor Band
Dr. Scott Weiss - All-State Band
2015 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Dr. Kristin Tjornehoj - All-State Honor Band
Dr.
Andrew Mast - All-State Band
2016 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Dr. James Ripley - All-State Honor Band
Chief Musician Russell Gross - All-State Band
2017 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University Program
Captain Michelle Rakers - All-State Honor Band
Alfred Watkins - All-State Band
2018 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University
Michael Colburn - Butler University
Dr. Scott Boerma - Western Michigan University
2019 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University
Scott Tepple - University of Wisconsin
Dr. Jason Worsbyt - Indiana University of Pennsylvania
2020 @ Elliott Hall of Music - Purdue University
Michael Haithcock - University of Michigan
Dr. Sara McKoin - Texas Tech University